xxxxxxxxx
xxx

Wood Memorial


2013 Wood Memorial Replay

Wood Memorial Past Winners

Year Winner Trainer Jockey Owner Time
2013 Verrazano Todd Pletcher John Velazquez Let's Go Stable, Michael Tabor, Mrs. John Magnier and Derrick Smith 1:50.27
2012 Gemologist Todd Pletcher Javier Castellano WinStar Farm 1:50.96
2011 Toby's Corner H. Graham Motion Eddie Castro Dianne Cotter 1:49.93
2011 Tobys Corner H. Graham Motion Eddie Castro Dianne Cotter 1:49.93
2010 Eskendereya Todd A. Pletcher John Velazquez Zayat Stables 01:50.0
2010 Eskendereya Todd A. Pletcher John Velazquez Zayat Stables 1:49.97
2009 I Want Revenge Jeff Mullins Joseph Talamo IEAH 1:49.49
2009 I Want Revenge Jeff Mullins Joseph Talamo Lanzman & IEAH 01:49.5
2008 Tale of Ekati Barclay Tagg Edgar Prado Charles E. Fipke 01:52.4
2008 Tale of Ekati Barclay Tagg Edgar Prado Charles E. Fipke 1:52.35
2007 Nobiz Like Shobiz Barclay Tagg Cornelio Velasquez Elizabeth J. Valando 01:49.5
2007 Nobiz Like Shobiz Barclay Tagg Cornelio Velasquez Elizabeth J. Valando 1:49.46
2006 Bob and John Bob Baffert Garrett Gomez Stonerside Stable 1:51.54
2006 Bob and John Bob Baffert Garrett K. Gomez Stonerside Stable 01:51.5
2005 Bellamy Road Nick Zito Javier Castellano Kinsman Stable 01:47.2
2005 Bellamy Road Nick Zito Javier Castellano Kinsman Stable 1:47.16
2004 Tapit Michael W. Dickinson Ramon A. Dominguez Ronald Winchell 01:49.6
2004 Tapit Michael W. Dickinson Ramon A. Dominguez Ronald Winchell 1:49.60
2003 Empire Maker Robert J. Frankel Jerry Bailey Juddmonte Farms 01:48.6
2003 Empire Maker Robert J. Frankel Jerry Bailey Juddmonte Farms 1:48.60
2002 Buddha H. James Bond Pat Day Gary and Mary West 1:48.60
2002 Buddha H. James Bond Pat Day Gary and Mary West 01:48.6
2001 Congaree Bob Baffert Victoria Espinoza Stonerside Stable 01:47.8
2001 Congaree Bob Baffert Victor Espinoza Stonerside Stable 1:47.80
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus Neil D. Drysdale Kent Desormeaux Fusao Sekiguchi 01:47.8
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus Neil D. Drysdale Kent Desormeaux Fusao Sekiguchi 1:47.80
1999 Adonis Nick Zito Jorge Chavez Paraneck Stable 1:47.60
1999 Adonis Nick Zito Jorge Chavez Paraneck Stable 01:47.6
1998 Coronado's Quest C. R. McGaughey III Robbie Davis Stuart S. Janney III 1:47.40
1998 Coronados Quest C. R. McGaughey III Robbie Davis Stuart S. Janney III 01:47.4
1997 Captain Bodgit Gary Capuano Alex Solis Team Valor 01:48.2
1997 Captain Bodgit Gary Capuano Alex Solis Team Valor 1:48.20
1996 Unbridleds Song James T. Ryerson Mike E. Smith Paraneck Stable 01:49.8
1996 Unbridled's Song James T. Ryerson Mike E. Smith Paraneck Stable 1:49.80
1995 Talkin Man Roger Attfield Shane Sellers Kinghaven Farms 1:49.20
1995 Talkin Man Roger Attfield Gary Stevens Kinghaven Farms 01:49.2
1994 Irgun Steven W. Young Rick Wilson B.& M. Chase 01:49.0
1994 Irgun Steven W. Young Gary Stevens B.& M. Chase 1:49.00
1993 Storm Tower Ben W. Perkins, Jr. Rick Wilson Char-Mari Stable 1:48.40
1993 Storm Tower Ben W. Perkins, Jr. Mike E. Smith Char-Mari Stable 01:48.4
1992 Devil His Due H. Allen Jerkens Mike E. Smith Lion Crest Stable 1:49.20
1992 Devil His Due H. Allen Jerkens Shane Sellers Lion Crest Stable 01:49.2
1991 Cahill Road Scotty Schulhofer Craig Perret Frances A. Genter 01:48.4
1991 Cahill Road Scotty Schulhofer Craig Perret Frances A. Genter 1:48.40
1990 Thirty Six Red Nick Zito Mike E. Smith B. Giles Brophy 01:50.4
1990 Thirty Six Red Nick Zito Mike E. Smith B. Giles Brophy 1:50.40
1989 Easy Goer C. R. McGaughey III Pat Day Ogden Phipps 01:50.6
1989 Easy Goer C. R. McGaughey III Pat Day Ogden Phipps 1:50.60
1988 Private Terms Charles Hadry Chris Antley Locust Hill Farm 01:47.2
1988 Private Terms Charles Hadry Chris Antley Locust Hill Farm 1:47.20
1987 Gulch LeRoy Jolley Jose Santos Peter M. Brant 01:49.0
1987 Gulch LeRoy Jolley Jose Santos Peter M. Brant 1:49.00
1986 Broad Brush Richard W. Small Vincent Bracciale Jr Robert E. Meyerhoff 01:50.6
1986 Broad Brush Richard W. Small Vincent Bracciale, Jr. Robert E. Meyerhoff 1:50.60
1985 Eternal Prince John J. Lenzini, Jr. Richard Migliore Brian J. Hurst 01:48.8
1985 Eternal Prince John J. Lenzini, Jr. Richard Migliore Brian J. Hurst 1:48.80
1984 Leroy S. Jan Nerud Jean Cruguet John A. Nerud 01:51.4
1984 Leroy S. Jan Nerud Jean Cruguet John A. Nerud 1:51.40
1983 Slew oGold Sidney Watters, Jr. Gregg McCarron Equusequity Stable 01:51.4
1983 Bounding Basque Woody Sedlacek Gregg McCarron Jacques Wimpfheimer 1:51.00
1983 Bounding Basque Woody Sedlacek Eddie Maple Jacques Wimpfheimer 01:51.0
1983 Slew o' Gold Sidney Watters, Jr. Eddie Maple Equusequity Stable 1:51.40
1982 Air Forbes Won Frank LaBoccetta Angel Cordero, Jr. Edward Anchel 1:51.00
1982 Air Forbes Won Frank LaBoccetta Angel Cordero Jr Edward Anchel 01:51.0
1981 Pleasant Colony John P. Campo Buck Thornburg Buckland Farm 01:49.6
1981 Pleasant Colony John P. Campo Jeffrey Fell Buckland Farm 1:49.60
1980 Plugged Nickle Thomas J. Kelly Jeffrey Fell John M. Schiff 01:50.8
1980 Plugged Nickle Thomas J. Kelly Buck Thornburg John M. Schiff 1:50.80
1979 Instrument Landing David A. Whiteley Angel Cordero Jr Pen-Y-Bryn Farm 01:49.2
1979 Instrument Landing David A. Whiteley Angel Cordero, Jr. Pen-Y-Bryn Farm 1:49.20
1978 Believe It Woody Stephens Eddie Maple Hickory Tree Stable 1:49.80
1978 Believe It Woody Stephens Eddie Maple Hickory Tree Stable 01:49.8
1977 Seattle Slew William H. Turner, Jr. Jean Cruguet Karen L. Taylor 1:49.60
1977 Seattle Slew William H. Turner, Jr. Jean Cruget Karen L. Taylor 01:49.6
1976 Bold Forbes Laz Barrera Angel Cordero, Jr. E. Rodriguez Tizol 1:47.40
1976 Bold Forbes Laz Barrera Angel Cardero Jr E. Rodriguez Tizol 01:47.4
1975 Foolish Pleasure LeRoy Jolley Jacinto Vazquez John L. Greer 01:48.8
1975 Foolish Pleasure LeRoy Jolley Jacinto Vasquez John L. Greer 1:48.80
1974 Flip Sal Stephen A. DiMauro Angel Cordero Jr Salvatore Tufano 01:51.4
1974 Rube The Great Pancho Martin Miguel A. Rivera Sigmund Sommer 01:49.6
1974 Flip Sal Stephen A. DiMauro Angel Cordero, Jr. Salvatore Tufano 1:51.40
1974 Rube The Great Pancho Martin Miguel A. Rivera Sigmund Sommer 1:49.60
1973 Angle Light Lucien Laurin Jacinto Vasquez Edwin Whittaker 1:49.80
1973 Angle Light Lucien Laurin Lucien Laurin Edwin Whittaker 01:49.8
1972 Upper Case Lucien Laurin Ron Turcotte Meadow Stable 1:49.00
1972 Upper Case Lucien Laurin Lucien Laurin Meadow Stable 01:49.0
1971 Good Behaving John P. Campo John P Campo Neil Hellman 01:49.8
1971 Good Behaving John P. Campo Chuck Baltazar Neil Hellman 1:49.80
1970 Personality John W. Jacobs John W Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 01:49.4
1970 Personality John W. Jacobs Eddie Belmonte Ethel D. Jacobs 1:49.40
1969 Dike Lucien Laurin Lucien Laurin Claiborne Farm 01:49.6
1969 Dike Lucien Laurin Jorge Velasquez Claiborne Farm 1:49.60
1968 Dancers Image Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Lou Cavalaris Jr Peter Fuller 01:49.0
1968 Dancer's Image Lou Cavalaris, Jr. Bobby Ussery Peter Fuller 1:49.00
1967 Damascus Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. Frank Y Whitely Jr Edith W. Bancroft 01:49.6
1967 Damascus Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. Bill Shoemaker Edith W. Bancroft 1:49.60
1966 Amberoid Lucien Laurin William Boland Reginald N. Webster 1:49.60
1966 Amberoid Lucien Laurin William Boland Reginald N. Webster 01:49.6
1965 Flag Raiser Hirsch Jacobs Bobby Ussery Isidor Bieber 1:50.20
1965 Flag Raiser Hirsch Jacobs Bobby Ussery Isidor Bieber 01:50.2
1964 Quadrangle J. Elliott Burch Bill Hartack Rokeby Stable 01:50.2
1964 Quadrangle J. Elliott Burch Bill Hartack Rokeby Stable 1:50.20
1963 No Robbery John M. Gaver, Sr. John L. Rotz Greentree Stable 1:49.20
1963 No Robbery John M. Gaver, Sr. John L Rotz Greentree Stable 01:49.2
1962 Admiral's Voyage Charles R. Parke Braulio Baeza Fred W. Hooper 1:49.20
1962 Admirals Voyage Charles R. Parke Braulio Baeza Fred W. Hooper 01:49.2
1961 Globemaster Thomas J. Kelly John L. Rotz Leonard P. Sasso 01:50.2
1961 Globemaster Thomas J. Kelly John L. Rotz Leonard P. Sasso 1:50.20
1960 Francis S. Burley Parke Bill Shoemaker Harbor View Farm 1:50.20
1960 Francis S. Burley Parke Bill Shoemaker Harbor View Farm 01:50.2
1959 Manassa Mauler Pancho Martin Ray Broussard Emil Dolce 01:49.6
1959 Manassa Mauler Pancho Martin Ray Broussard Emil Dolce 1:49.60
1958 Jewel's Reward Ivan H. Parke Eddie Arcaro Maine Chance Farm 1:50.20
1958 Jewels Reward Ivan H. Parke Eddie Arcaro Maine Chance Farm 01:50.2
1957 Bold Ruler Jim Fitzsimmons Eddie Arcaro Wheatley Stable 1:48.80
1957 Bold Ruler Jim Fitzsimmons Eddie Arcaro Wheatley Stable 01:48.8
1956 Head Man Sylvester Veitch Eddie Arcaro C. V. Whitney 1:50.20
1956 Head Man Sylvester Veitch Eddie Arcaro C. V. Whitney 01:50.2
1955 Nashua Jim Fitzsimmons Ted Atkinson Belair Stud 1:50.60
1955 Nashua Jim Fitzsimmons Ted Atkinson Belair Stud 01:50.6
1954 Correlation Noble Threewitt Bill Shoemaker Robert S. Lytle 01:50.0
1954 Correlation Noble Threewitt Bill Shoemaker Robert S. Lytle 1:50.00
1953 Native Dancer William C. Winfrey Eric Guerin Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 01:50.6
1953 Native Dancer William C. Winfrey Eric Guerin Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:50.60
1952 Master Fiddle Sol Rutchick David Gorman Myhelen Stable 1:52.40
1952 Master Fiddle Sol Rutchick David Gorman Myhelen Stable 01:52.4
1951 Repetoire Albert Jensen Pete McLean Nora A. Mikell 01:44.4
1951 Repetoire Albert Jensen Pete McLean Nora A. Mikell 1:44.40
1950 Hill Prince Casey Hayes Eddie Arcaro Christopher Chenery 1:43.60
1950 Hill Prince Casey Hayes Eddie Arcaro Christopher Chenery 01:43.6
1949 Olympia Ivan H. Parke Eddie Arcaro Fred W. Hooper 1:45.00
1949 Olympia Ivan H. Parke Eddie Arcaro Fred W. Hooper 01:45.0
1948 My Request James P. Conway Douglas Dodson Mrs. Ben F. Whitaker 1:46.20
1948 My Request James P. Conway Douglas Dodson Ben F. Whitaker 01:46.2
1947 I Will Sidney Jacobs Eddie Arcaro Jaclyn Stable 01:45.0
1947 Phalanx Sylvester Veitch Eddie Arcaro C. V. Whitney 01:43.8
1947 Phalanx Sylvester Veitch Eddie Arcaro C. V. Whitney 1:43.80
1947 I Will Sidney Jacobs Eddie Arcaro Jaclyn Stable 1:45.00
1946 Assault Max Hirsch Warren Mehrtens King Ranch 1:46.60
1946 Assault Max Hirsch Warren Mehrtens King Ranch 01:46.6
1945 Jeep Lydel T. Ruff Arnold Kirkland C. V. Whitney 01:45.8
1945 Hoop Jr. Ivan H. Parke Eddie Arcaro Fred W. Hooper 01:45.0
1945 Jeep Lydel T. Ruff Arnold Kirkland C. V. Whitney 1:45.80
1945 Hoop Jr. Ivan H. Parke Eddie Arcaro Fred W. Hooper 1:45.00
1944 Lucky Draw Bert Mulholland Johnny Longden George D. Widener, Jr. 01:46.2
1944 Stir Up John M. Gaver, Sr. Eddie Arcaro Greentree Stable 01:44.2
1944 Lucky Draw Bert Mulholland Johnny Longden George D. Widener, Jr. 1:46.20
1944 Stir Up John M. Gaver, Sr. Eddie Arcaro Greentree Stable 1:44.20
1943 Count Fleet Don Cameron Johnny Longden Fannie Hertz 1:43.00
1943 Count Fleet Don Cameron Johnny Longden Fannie Hertz 01:43.0
1942 Requested Blackie McCoole Wayne D. Wright Mrs. Ben F. Whitaker 1:45.20
1942 Requested Blackie McCoole Wayne D. Wright Ben F. Whitaker 01:45.2
1941 Market Wise George W. Carroll Don Meade Louis Tufano 1:45.60
1941 Market Wise George W. Carroll Don Meade Louis Tufano 01:45.6
1940 Dit Max Hirsch Leon Haas W. Arnold Hanger 01:45.8
1940 Dit Max Hirsch Leon Haas W. Arnold Hanger 1:45.80
1939 Johnstown Jim Fitzsimmons James Stout Belair Stud 1:42.00
1939 Johnstown Jim Fitzsimmons James Stout Belair Stud 01:42.0
1938 Fighting Fox Jim Fitzsimmons James Stout Belair Stud 1:43.00
1938 Fighting Fox Jim Fitzsimmons James Stout Belair Stud 01:43.0
1937 Melodist Jim Fitzsimmons Johnny Longden Wheatley Stable 01:42.8
1937 Melodist Jim Fitzsimmons Johnny Longden Wheatley Stable 1:42.80
1936 Teufel Jim Fitzsimmons Herbert Litzenberger Wheatley Stable 01:43.2
1936 Teufel Jim Fitzsimmons Herbert Litzenberger Wheatley Stable 1:43.20
1935 Today Thomas J. Healey Raymond Workman C. V. Whitney 01:42.8
1935 Today Thomas J. Healey Raymond Workman C. V. Whitney 1:42.80
1934 High Quest Robert A. Smith Dominick Bellizzi Brookmeade Stable 01:43.8
1934 High Quest Robert A. Smith Dominick Bellizzi Brookmeade Stable 1:43.80
1933 Mr. Khayyam Matthew Peter Brady Pete Walls Catawba Farm 01:42.6
1933 Mr. Khayyam Matthew Peter Brady Pete Walls Catawba Farm 1:42.60
1932 Universe Joseph Bauer Linus McAtee Thomas M. Cassidy 01:43.0
1932 Universe Joseph Bauer Linus McAtee Thomas M. Cassidy 1:43.00
1931 Twenty Grand James G. Rowe, Jr. Charley Kurtsinger Greentree Stable 01:42.6
1931 Twenty Grand James G. Rowe, Jr. Charley Kurtsinger Greentree Stable 1:42.60
1930 Gallant Fox Jim Fitzsimmons Earl Sande Belair Stud 01:43.6
1930 Gallant Fox Jim Fitzsimmons Earl Sande Belair Stud 1:43.60
1929 Essare Joe Johnson Mack Garner Jacques Stable 01:44.0
1929 Essare Joe Johnson Mack Garner Jacques Stable 1:44.00
1928 Distraction George Tappen Danny McAuliffe Wheatley Stable 01:46.0
1928 Distraction George Tappen Danny McAuliffe Wheatley Stable 1:46.00
1927 Saxon James G. Rowe, Sr. George Ellis Greentree Stable 01:43.6
1927 Saxon James G. Rowe, Sr. George Ellis Greentree Stable 1:43.60
1926 Pompey William H. Karrick Bennie Breuning William R. Coe 01:42.0
1926 Pompey William H. Karrick Bennie Breuning William R. Coe 1:42.00
1925 Backbone James G. Rowe, Sr. Ivan H. Parke H. P. Whitney 1:43.40
1925 Backbone James G. Rowe, Sr. Ivan H. Parke H. P. Whitney 01:43.4