xxxxxxxxx
xxx
Breeders Cup Bets
Breeders Cup Bets

Breeders Cup Past Winners

Breeders Cup Past Winners

Classic

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2012 Fort Larned B Hernandez Jr I Wilkes 2:00.11
2011 Drosselmeyer Mike Smith Bill Mott 2:04.27
2010 Blame Garrett Gomez Albert M. Stall, Jr. 2:02.28
2009 Zenyatta Mike E. Smith John Shirreffs 2:00.32
2008 Raven's Pass Frankie Dettori John Gosden 1:59.27
2007 Curlin Robby Albarado Steve Asmussen 2:00.59
2006 Invasor Fernando Jara Kiaran McLaughlin 2:02.18
2005 Saint Liam Jerry Bailey Richard E. Dutrow, Jr. 2:01.49
2004 Ghostzapper Javier Castellano Robert J. Frankel 1:59.02
2003 Pleasantly Perfect Alex Solis Richard Mandella 1:59.88
2002 Volponi Jose Santos Phillip G. Johnson 2:01.39
2001 Tiznow Chris McCarron Jay M. Robbins 2:00.62
2000 Tiznow Chris McCarron Jay M. Robbins 2:00.75
1999 Cat Thief Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 1:59.52
1998 Awesome Again Pat Day Patrick B. Byrne 2:02.16
1997 Skip Away Mike E. Smith Sonny Hine 1:59.16
1996 Alphabet Soup Chris McCarron David Hofmans 2:01.00
1995 Cigar Jerry Bailey William I. Mott 1:59.58
1994 Concern Jerry Bailey Richard W. Small 2:02.41
1993 Arcangues Jerry Bailey Andre Fabre 2:00.83
1992 A.P. Indy Ed Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale 2:00.20
1991 Black Tie Affair Jerry Bailey Ernie T. Poulos 2:02.95
1990 Unbridled Pat Day Carl Nafzger 2:02.20
1989 Sunday Silence Chris McCarron Charlie Whittingham 2:00.20
1988 Alysheba Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg 2:04.80
1987 Ferdinand Bill Shoemaker Charlie Whittingham 2:01.40
1986 Skywalker Laffit Pincay, Jr. Michael Whittingham 2:00.40
1985 Proud Truth Jorge Velasquez John M. Veitch 2:00.80
1984 Wild Again Pat Day Vincent Timphony 2:03.40

Dirt Mile

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2012 Tapizar Corey Nakatani S. Asmussen 1:35.34
2011 Calebs Posse Rafael Bejarano Donnie Von Hemel 1:34.59
2010 Dakota Phone Joel Rosario Jerry Hollendorfer 1:35.29
2009 Furthest Land Julien Leparoux Michael J. Maker 1:35.50
2008 Albertus Maximus Garrett Gomez Vladimir Cerin 1:33.41
2007 Corinthian Kent Desormeaux James A. Jerkens 1:39.06

Filly & Mare Sprint

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2012 Groupie Doll Rahiv Maragh W. Bradley
2011 Musical Romance Juan Leyva William Kaplan 1:23.47
2010 Dubai Majesty Jamie Theriot W. Bret Calhoun 1:22:33
2009 Informed Decision Julien Leparoux Jonathan E. Sheppard 1:21.66
2008 Ventura Garrett Gomez Robert J. Frankel 1:19.90
2007 Maryfield Elvis Trujillo Doug O'Neill 1:09.85

Filly & Mare Turf

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2012 Zagora Javier Castellano C. Brown 1:59.70
2011 Perfect Shirl John Velazquez Roger Attfield 2:18.62
2010 Shared Account Edgar Prado Graham Motion 2:17.74
2009 Midday Tom Queally Henry Cecil 1:59.14
2008 Forever Together Julien Leparoux Jonathan Sheppard 2:01.58
2007 Lahudood Alan Garcia Kiaran McLaughlin 2:22.75
2006 Ouija Board Frankie Dettori Ed Dunlop 2:14.55
2005 Intercontinental Rafael Bejarano Robert J. Frankel 2:02.34
2004 Ouija Board Kieren Fallon Ed Dunlop 2:18.25
2003 Islington Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute 1:59.13
2002 Starine John Velazquez Robert J. Frankel 2:03.57
2001 Banks Hill Olivier Peslier Andre Fabre 2:00.36
2000 Perfect Sting Jerry Bailey Joe Orseno 2:13.07
1999 Soaring Softly Jerry Bailey James J. Toner 2:13.89

Juvenile

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2012 Shanghai Bobby Rosie Napravnik Todd Pletcher 1:44.58
2011 Hansen Michael Maker Ramon Dominguez 1:44.44
2010 Uncle Mo John Velazquez Todd Pletcher 1:42.60
2009 Vale of York Ahmed Ajtebi Saeed bin Suroor 1:43.48
2008 Midshipman Garrett Gomez Bob Baffert 1:40.94
2007 War Pass Cornelio Velasquez Nick Zito 1:42.76
2006 Street Sense Calvin Borel Carl Nafzger 1:42.59
2005 Stevie Wonderboy Garrett Gomez Doug O'Neill 1:41.64
2004 Wilko Frankie Dettori Jeremy Noseda 1:42.09
2003 Action This Day David R. Flores Richard Mandella 1:43.62
2002 Vindication Mike E. Smith Bob Baffert 1:49.61
2001 Johannesburg Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien 1:42.27
2000 Macho Uno Jerry Bailey Joseph Orseno 1:42.05
1999 Anees Gary Stevens Alex Hassinger, Jr. 1:42.29
1998 Answer Lively Jerry Bailey Bobby C. Barnett 1:44.00
1997 Favorite Trick Pat Day Patrick B. Byrne 1:41.47
1996 Boston Harbor Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas 1:43.40
1995 Unbridled's Song Mike E. Smith James T. Ryerson 1:41.60
1994 Timber Country Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 1:44.55
1993 Brocco Gary Stevens Randy Winick 1:42.99
1992 Gilded Time Chris McCarron Darrell Vienna 1:43.43
1991 Arazi Pat Valenzuela Francois Boutin 1:44.78
1990 Fly So Free Jose Santos Scotty Schulhofer 1:43.40
1989 Rhythm Craig Perret C. R. McGaughey III 1:43.60
1988 Is It True Laffit Pincay, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 1:46.60
1987 Success Express Jose Santos D. Wayne Lukas 1:35.20
1986 Capote Laffit Pincay, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 1:43.80
1985 Tasso Laffit Pincay, Jr. Neil Drysdale 1:36.20
1984 Chief's Crown Don MacBeth Roger Laurin 1:36.20

Juvenile Fillies Turf

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2012 Flotilla C Lemarie M. Delzangles 1:34.64
2011 Stephanies Kitten John Velazquez Wayne Catalano 1:38.80
2010 More Than Real Garrett K. Gomez Todd Pletcher 1:36.61
2009 Tapitsfly Robby Albarado Dale L. Romans 1:34.25
2008 Maram Jose Lezcano Chad C. Brown 1:35.15

Juvenile Filly

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2012 Beholder Garrett Gomez R. Mandella 1:43.61
2011 My Miss Aurelia Corey Nakatani Steve Asmussen 1:46.00
2010 Awesome Feather Jeffrey Sanchez Stanley I. Gold 1:45.17
2009 She Be Wild Julien Leparoux Wayne Catalano 1:43.80
2008 Stardom Bound Mike E. Smith Christopher Paasch 1:40.99
2007 Indian Blessing Garrett Gomez Bob Baffert 1:44.73
2006 Dreaming of Anna Rene Douglas Wayne Catalano 1:43.81
2005 Folklore Edgar Prado D. Wayne Lukas 1:43.85
2004 Sweet Catomine Corey Nakatani Julio C. Canani 1:41.65
2003 Halfbridled Julie Krone Richard Mandella 1:42.75
2002 Storm Flag Flying John Velazquez C. R. McGaughey III 1:49.60
2001 Tempera David Flores Eoin G. Harty 1:41.49
2000 Caressing John Velazquez David R. Vance 1:42.60
1999 Cash Run Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas 1:43.20
1998 Silverbulletday Gary Stevens Bob Baffert 1:43.60
1997 Countess Diana Shane Sellers Patrick B. Byrne 1:42.20
1996 Storm Song Craig Perret Nick Zito 1:43.60
1995 My Flag Jerry Bailey C. R. McGaughey III 1:42.40
1994 Flanders Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 1:45.20
1993 Phone Chatter Laffit Pincay, Jr. Richard Mandella 1:43.00
1992 Eliza Pat Valenzuela Alex L. Hassinger, Jr. 1:42.80
1991 Pleasant Stage Ed Delahoussaye Chris Speckert 1:46.40
1990 Meadow Star Jose Santos LeRoy Jolley 1:44.00
1989 Go For Wand Randy Romero William Badgett, Jr. 1:44.20
1988 Open Mind Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 1:46.60
1987 Epitome Pat Day Phil Hauswald 1:36.40
1986 Brave Raj Pat Valenzuela Melvin F. Stute 1:43.20
1985 Twilight Ridge Jorge Velasquez D. Wayne Lukas 1:35.80
1984 Outstandingly Walter Guerra Pancho Martin 1:37.80

Juvenile Sprint

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2012 Hightail Rajiv Maragh D. Lukas 1:09.75
2011 Secret Circle Rafael Bejarano Bob Baffert 1:10.52

Juvenile Turf

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2012 George Vancouver R Moore Aiden OBrien
2011 Wrote Rajiv Maragh Aiden OBrien 1:37.41
2010 Pluck Garrett K. Gomez Todd Pletcher 1:36.98
2009 Pounced Frankie Dettori John Gosden 1:35.47
2008 Donativum Frankie Dettori John Gosden 1:34.68
2007 Nownownow Julien Leparoux Francois Parisel 1:40.48

Ladies Classic

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2012 Royal Delta M. Smith W. Mott 1:48.80
2011 Royal Delta Jose Lezcano Bill Mott 1:50:78
2010 Unrivaled Belle Kent Desormeaux William I. Mott 1:50.04
2009 Life Is Sweet Garrett K. Gomez John Shirreffs 1:48.58
2008 Zenyatta Mike E. Smith John Shirreffs 1:46.85
2007 Ginger Punch Rafael Bejarano Robert J. Frankel 1:50.11
2006 Round Pond Edgar Prado Michael R. Matz 1:50.50
2005 Pleasant Home Cornelio Velasquez C. R. McGaughey III 1:48.34
2004 Ashado John Velazquez Todd Pletcher 1:48.26
2003 Adoration Pat Valenzuela David Hofmans 1:49.17
2002 Azeri Mike E. Smith Laura de Seroux 1:48.64
2001 Unbridled Elaine Pat Day Dallas Stewart 1:49.21
2000 Spain Victor Espinoza D. Wayne Lukas 1:47.66
1999 Beautiful Pleasure Jorge F. Chavez John T. Ward, Jr. 1:47.56
1998 Escena Gary Stevens William I. Mott 1:49.89
1997 Ajina Mike E. Smith William I. Mott 1:47.20
1996 Jewel Princess Corey Nakatani Wallace Dollase 1:48.40
1995 Inside Information Mike E. Smith C. R. McGaughey III 1:46.15
1994 One Dreamer Gary Stevens Thomas F. Proctor 1:50.79
1993 Hollywood Wildcat Ed Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale 1:48.35
1992 Paseana Chris McCarron Ron McAnally 1:48.17
1991 Dance Smartly Pat Day James E. Day 1:50.95
1990 Bayakoa Laffit Pincay, Jr. Ron McAnally 1:49.20
1989 Bayakoa Laffit Pincay, Jr. Ron McAnally 1:47.40
1988 Personal Ensign Randy Romero C. R. McGaughey III 1:52.00
1987 Sacahuista Randy Romero D. Wayne Lukas 2:02.80
1986 Lady's Secret Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 2:01.20
1985 Life's Magic Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 2:02.00
1984 Princess Rooney Ed Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale 2:02.40

Marathon

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2012 Calidoscopio A Gryder G. Frankel 2:57.25
2011 Afleet Again Cornelio Velasquez Robert Reid Jr. 3:00.39
2010 Eldaafer John Velazquez Diane Alvardo 2:59.62
2009 Man of Iron Johnny Murtagh Aidan O'Brien 2:54.11
2008 Muhannak Pat Smullen Ralph Beckett 2:28.24

Mile

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2012 Wise Dan John Velazquez C. Lopresti 1:31.78
2011 Court Vision Robby Albarado Dale Romans 1:37.05
2010 Goldikova Olivier Peslier Freddy Head 1:35.16
2009 Goldikova Olivier Peslier Freddy Head 1:32.26
2008 Goldikova Olivier Peslier Freddy Head 1:33.40
2007 Kip Deville Cornelio Velasquez Richard E. Dutrow, Jr. 1:39.78
2006 Miesque's Approval Eddie Castro Martin D. Wolfson 1:34.75
2005 Artie Schiller Garrett Gomez James A. Jerkens 1:36.10
2004 Singletary David R. Flores Don Chatlos 1:36.90
2003 Six Perfections Jerry Bailey Pascal Bary 1:33.86
2002 Domedriver Thierry Thulliez Pascal Bary 1:36.88
2001 Val Royal Jose Valdivia, Jr. Julio C. Canani 1:32.05
2000 War Chant Gary Stevens Neil Drysdale 1:34.60
1999 Silic Corey Nakatani Julio C. Canani 1:34.20
1998 Da Hoss John Velazquez Michael W. Dickinson 1:35.20
1997 Spinning World Cash Asmussen Jonathan E. Pease 1:32.60
1996 Da Hoss Gary Stevens Michael W. Dickinson 1:35.80
1995 Ridgewood Pearl Johnny Murtagh John Oxx 1:43.60
1994 Barathea Frankie Dettori Luca Cumani 1:34.40
1993 Lure Mike E. Smith C. R. McGaughey III 1:33.40
1992 Lure Mike E. Smith C. R. McGaughey III 1:32.80
1991 Opening Verse Pat Valenzuela Richard J. Lundy 1:37.40
1990 Royal Academy Lester Piggott Vincent O'Brien 1:35.20
1989 Steinlen Jose Santos D. Wayne Lukas 1:37.20
1988 Miesque Freddy Head Francois Boutin 1:38.60
1987 Miesque Freddy Head Francois Boutin 1:32.80
1986 Last Tycoon Yves Saint-Martin Robert Collet 1:35.20
1985 Cozzene Walter Guerra Jan H. Nerud 1:35.00
1984 Royal Heroine Fernando Toro John Gosden 1:32.60

Sprint

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2012 Trinniberg S. Parbhoo Willie Martinez 1:07.98
2011 Amazombie Bill Spawr Mike Smith 1:09.17
2010 Big Drama Eibar Coa David Fawkes 1:09.05
2009 Dancing in Silks Joel Rosario Carla Gaines 1:08.14
2008 Midnight Lute Garrett Gomez Bob Baffert 1:07.08
2007 Midnight Lute Garrett Gomez Bob Baffert 1:09.18
2006 Thor's Echo Corey Nakatani Doug O'Neill 1:08.80
2005 Silver Train Edgar Prado Richard E. Dutrow, Jr. 1:08.86
2004 Speightstown John Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher 1:08.11
2003 Cajun Beat Cornelio Velasquez Stephen Margolis 1:07.95
2002 Orientate Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas 1:08.89
2001 Squirtle Squirt Jerry Bailey Robert J. Frankel 1:08.41
2000 Kona Gold Alex Solis Bruce Headley 1:07.60
1999 Artax Jorge F. Chavez Louis Albertrani 1:07.80
1998 Reraise Corey Nakatani Craig Dollase 1:09.00
1997 Elmhurst Corey Nakatani Jenine Sahadi 1:08.20
1996 Lit de Justice Corey Nakatani Jenine Sahadi 1:08.60
1995 Desert Stormer Kent Desormeaux Frank Lyons 1:09.00
1994 Cherokee Run Mike E. Smith Frank A. Alexander 1:09.40
1993 Cardmania Ed Delahoussaye Derek Meredith 1:08.60
1992 Thirty Slews Eddie Delahoussaye Bob Baffert 1:08.20
1991 Sheikh Albadou Pat Eddery Alex Scott 1:09.20
1990 Safely Kept Craig Perret Alan E. Goldberg 1:09.60
1989 Dancing Spree Angel Cordero, Jr. C. R. McGaughey III 1:09.00
1988 Gulch Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 1:10.40
1987 Very Subtle Pat Valenzuela Melvin F. Stute 1:08.80
1986 Smile Jacinto Vasquez Scotty Schulhofer 1:08.40
1985 Precisionist Chris McCarron Ross Fenstermaker 1:08.40
1984 Eillo Craig Perret Budd Lepman 1:10.20

Turf

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2012 Little Mike Ramon Dominguez D. Romans 1:59.58
2011 St Nicholas Abbey Joseph OBrien Aiden OBrien 2:28.85
2010 Dangerous Midge Frankie Dettori Brian Meehan 2:29.40
2009 Conduit Ryan L. Moore Sir Michael Stoute 2:23.75
2008 Conduit Ryan L. Moore Sir Michael Stoute 2:23.42
2007 English Channel John R. Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher 2:36.96
2006 Red Rocks Frankie Dettori Brian Meehan 2:27.32
2005 Shirocco Christophe Soumillon Andre Fabre 2:29.20
2004 Better Talk Now Ramon Dominguez H. Graham Motion 2:29.70
2003 High Chaparral (DH) Michael Kinane Aidan O\'Brien 2:24.24
2003 Johar (DH) Alex Solis Richard Mandella 2:24.24
2002 High Chaparral Michael Kinane Aidan O\'Brien 2:30.14
2001 Fantastic Light Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor 2:24.20
2000 Kalanisi Johnny Murtagh Sir Michael Stoute 2:26.96
1999 Daylami Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor 2:24.73
1998 Buck\'s Boy Shane Sellers P. Noel Hickey 2:28.74
1997 Chief Bearhart Jose Santos Mark Frostad 2:23.92
1996 Pilsudski Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute 2:30.20
1995 Northern Spur Chris McCarron Ron McAnally 2:42.07
1994 Tikkanen Mike E. Smith Jonathan Pease 2:26.50
1993 Kotashaan Kent Desormeaux Richard Mandella 2:25.16
1992 Fraise Pat Valenzuela William I. Mott 2:24.08
1991 Miss Alleged Eric Legrix Pascal Bary 2:30.95
1990 In the Wings Gary Stevens Andre Fabre 2:29.60
1989 Prized Ed Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale 2:28.00
1988 Great Communicator Ray Sibille Thad Ackel 2:35.20
1987 Theatrical Pat Day William I. Mott 2:24.40
1986 Manila Jose Santos LeRoy Jolley 2:25.40
1985 Pebbles Pat Eddery Clive Brittain 2:27.00
1984 Lashkari Yves Saint-Martin Alain de Royer-Dupre 2:25.20

Turf Sprint

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2012 Mizdirection Mike Smith M. Puype 1:11.39
2011 Regally Ready Corey Nakatani Steve Asmussen 56.48
2010 Chamberlain Bridge Jamie Theriot Bret Calhoun 56.53
2009 California Flag Joe Talamo Brian Koriner 1:11.28
2008 Desert Code Richard Migliore David Hofmans 1:11.60