All Horse Racing
Kentucky Derby Betting

Past Winners and Results of the Kentucky Derby


Kentucky Derby Past Winners

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Time
2014 California Chrome Victor Espinoza Art Sherman 2:03.66
2013 Orb Joel Rosario Claude R. McGaughey III 2:02.89
2012 I'll Have Another Mario Gutierrez Doug O'Neill 2:01.83
2011 Animal Kingdom John R. Velazquez H. Graham Motion 2:02.04
2010 Super Saver Calvin Borel Todd Pletcher 2:04.45
2009 Mine That Bird Calvin Borel Bennie Woolley Jr. 2:02.66
2008 Big Brown Kent Desormeaux Rick Dutrow 2:01.82
2007 Street Sense Calvin Borel Carl Nafzger 2:02:17
2006 Barbaro Edgar Prado Michael Matz 2:01.36
2005 Giacomo Mike Smith John Shirreffs 2:02.75
2004 Smarty Jones Stewart Elliott John Servis 2:04.06
2003 Funny Cide Jos Santos Barclay Tagg 2:01.19
2002 War Emblem Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert 2:01.13
2001 Monarchos Jorge Chavez John Ward Jr. 1:59.97
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus Kent Desormeaux Neil Drysdale 2:01
1999 Charismatic Chris Antley D. Wayne Lukas 2:03 1/5
1998 Real Quiet Kent Desormeaux Bob Baffert 2:02 1/5
1997 Silver Charm Gary Stevens Bob Baffert 2:02 2/5
1996 Grindstone Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas 2:01
1995 Thunder Gulch Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas 2:01 1/5
1994 Go for Gin Chris McCarron Nick Zito 2:03 3/5
1993 Sea Hero Jerry Bailey Mack Miller 2:02 2/5
1992 Lil E. Tee Pat Day Lynn Whiting 2:03
1991 Strike the Gold Chris Antley Nick Zito 2:03
1990 Unbridled Craig Perret Carl Nafzger 2:02
1989 Sunday Silence Pat Valenzuela Charlie Whittingham 2:05
1988 Winning Colors Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas 2:02 1/5
1987 Alysheba Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg 2:03 2/5
1986 Ferdinand Bill Shoemaker Charlie Whittingham 2:02 4/5
1985 Spend a Buck Angel Cordero, Jr. Cam Gambolati 2:00 1/5
1984 Swale Laffit Pincay, Jr. Woody Stephens 2:02 2/5
1983 Sunnys Halo Eddie Delahoussaye David Cross Jr. 2:02 1/5
1982 Gato Del Sol Eddie Delahoussaye Eddie Gregson 2:02 2/5
1981 Pleasant Colony Jorge Velasquez John Campo 2:02
1980 Genuine Risk Jacinto Vasquez LeRoy Jolley 2:02
1979 Spectacular Bid Ron Franklin Bud Delp 2:02 2/5
1978 Affirmed Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera 2:01 1/5
1977 Seattle Slew Jean Cruguet Billy Turner 2:02 1/5
1976 Bold Forbes Angel Cordero, Jr. Laz Barrera 2:01 3/5
1975 Foolish Pleasure Jacinto Vasquez LeRoy Jolley 2:02
1974 Cannonade Angel Cordero, Jr. Woody Stephens 2:04
1973 Secretariat Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin 1:59 2/5
1972 Riva Ridge Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin 2:01 4/5
1971 Canonero II Gustavo Avila Juan Arias 2:03 1/5
1970 Dust Commander Mike Manganello Don Combs 2:03 2/5
1969 Majestic Prince Bill Hartack Johnny Longden 2:01 4/5
1968 Forward Pass Ismael Valenzuela Henry Forrest 2:02 1/5
1967 Proud Clarion Bobby Ussery Loyd Gentry 2:00 3/5
1966 Kauai King Don Brumfield Henry Forrest 2:02
1965 Lucky Debonair Bill Shoemaker Frank Catrone 2:01 1/5
1964 Northern Dancer Bill Hartack Horatio Luro 2:00
1963 Chateaugay Braulio Baeza James Conway 2:01 4/5
1962 Decidedly Bill Hartack Horatio Luro 2:00 2/5
1961 Carry Back John Sellers Jack Price 2:04
1960 Venetian Way Bill Hartack Victor Sovinski 2:02 2/5
1959 Tomy Lee Bill Shoemaker Frank Childs 2:02 1/5
1958 Tim Tam Ismael Valenzuela Horace A. "Jimmy" Jones 2:05
1957 Iron Liege Bill Hartack Horace A. "Jimmy" Jones 2:02 1/5
1956 Needles David Erb Hugh Fontaine 2:03 2/5
1955 Swaps Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney 2:01 4/5
1954 Determine Raymond York Willie Molter 2:03
1953 Dark Star Hank Moreno Eddie Hayward 2:02
1952 Hill Gail Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones 2:01 3/5
1951 Count Turf Conn McCreary Sol Rutchick 2:02 3/5
1950 Middleground William Boland Max Hirsch 2:01 3/5
1949 Ponder Steve Brooks Ben A. Jones 2:04 1/5
1948 Citation Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones 2:05 2/5
1947 Jet Pilot Eric Guerin Tom Smith 2:06 4/5
1946 Assault Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch 2:06 3/5
1945 Hoop Jr Eddie Arcaro Ivan Parke 2:07
1944 Pensive Conn McCreary Ben A. Jones 2:04 1/5
1943 Count Fleet Johnny Longden Don Cameron 2:04
1942 Shut Out Wayne Wright John M. Gaver 2:04 2/5
1941 Whirlaway Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones 2:01 2/5
1940 Gallahadion Carroll Bierman Roy Waldron 2:05
1939 Johnstown James Stout Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:03 2/5
1938 Lawrin Eddie Arcaro Ben A. Jones 2:04 4/5
1937 War Admiral Charley Kurtsinger George Conway 2:03 1/5
1936 Bold Venture Ira Hanford Max Hirsch 2:03 3/5
1935 Omaha Willie Saunders Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:05
1934 Cavalcade Mack Garner Bob Smith 2:04
1933 Brokers Tip Don Meade Henry J. "Dick" Thompson 2:06 4/5
1932 Burgoo King Eugene James Henry J. "Dick" Thompson 2:05 1/5
1931 Twenty Grand Charley Kurtsinger James Rowe, Jr. 2:01 4/5
1930 Gallant Fox Earl Sande Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons 2:07 3/5
1929 Clyde Van Dusen Linus McAtee Clyde Van Dusen 2:10 4/5
1928 Reigh Count Chick Lang Bert Micchell 2:10 2/5
1927 Whiskery Linus McAtee Fred Hopkins 2:06
1926 Bubbling Over Albert Johnson Henry J. "Dick" Thompson 2:03 4/5
1925 Flying Ebony Earl Sande William Duke 2:07 3/5
1924 Black Gold John D. Mooney Hanley Webb 2:05 1/5
1923 Zev Earl Sande David J. Leary 2:05 2/5
1922 Morvich Albert Johnson Fred Burlew 2:04 3/5
1921 Behave Yourself Charles Thompson Henry J. "Dick" Thompson 2:04 1/5
1920 Paul Jones Ted Rice Billy Garth 2:09
1919 Sir Barton Johnny Loftus H. Guy Bedwell 2:09 4/5
1918 Exterminator William Knapp Henry McDaniel 2:10 4/5
1917 Omar Khayyam Charles Borel C.T. Patterson 2:04 3/5
1916 George Smith Johnny Loftus Hollie Hughes 2:04
1915 Regret Joe Notter James Rowe, Sr. 2:05 2/5
1914 Old Rosebud John McCabe F. D. Weir 2:03 2/5
1913 Donerail Roscoe Goose Thomas Hayes 2:04 4/5
1912 Worth Carol Shilling Frank Taylor 2:09 2/5
1911 Meridian George Archibald Albert Ewing 2:05
1910 Donau Fred Herbert George Ham 2:06 2/5
1909 Wintergreen Vincent Powers Charles Mack 2:08 1/5
1908 Stone Street Arthur Pickens J. W. Hall 2:15 1/5
1907 Pink Star Andy Minder W. H. Fizer 2:12 3/5
1906 Sir Huon Roscoe Troxler Pete Coyne 2:08 4/5
1905 Agile Jack Martin Robert Tucker 2:10 3/4
1904 Elwood Shorty Prior C. E. Durnell 2:08 1/2
1903 Judge Himes Hal Booker J. P. Mayberry 2:09
1902 Alan-a-Dale Jimmy Winkfield T. C. McDowell 2:08 3/4
1901 His Eminence Jimmy Winkfield F. P. Van Meter 2:07 3/4
1900 Lieut. Gibson Jimmy Boland Charles Hughes 2:06 1/4
1899 Manuel Fred Taral Robert J. Walden 2:12
1898 Plaudit Willie Simms John E. Madden 2:09
1897 Typhoon II Buttons Garner J. C. Cahn 2:12 1/2
1896 Ben Brush Willie Simms Hardy Campbell 2:07 3/4
1895 Halma Soup Perkins Byron McClelland 2:37 1/2
1894 Chant Frank Goodale Eugene Leigh 2:41
1893 Lookout E. Kunze William McDaniel 2:39 1/4
1892 Azra Lonnie Clayton John Morris 2:41 1/2
1891 Kingman Isaac Murphy Dud Allen 2:52 1/4
1890 Riley Isaac Murphy Edward Corrigan 2:45
1889 Spokane Thomas Kiley John Rodegap 2:34 1/2
1888 Macbeth II George Covington John Campbell 2:38
1887 Montrose Isaac Lewis John McGinty 2:39 1/4
1886 Ben Ali Paul Duffy Jim Murphy 2:36 1/2
1885 Joe Cotton Babe Henderson Alex Perry 2:37 1/4
1884 Buchanan Isaac Murphy William Bird 2:40 1/4
1883 Leonatus Billy Donohue John McGinty 2:43
1882 Apollo Babe Hurd Green Morris 2:40
1881 Hindoo Jim McLaughlin James Rowe, Sr. 2:40
1880 Fonso George Lewis Tice Hutsell 2:37 1/2
1879 Lord Murphy Charlie Shauer George Rice 2:37
1878 Day Star J. Carter Lee Paul 2:37 1/4
1877 Baden Baden Billy Walker Ed Brown (aka "Dick") 2:38
1875 Aristides Oliver Lewis Ansel Williamson 2:37 3/4